CLOSE ADD [X]  
Home! » S » Sting
View Your Card
 
Free Newsletter
 
Request for a Celebrity
Can't find your favorite celebrity here.
Please send a request
Profile
check whether you know these
Biography
a detailed story of Sting
Credit
check out the achievements
Image Gallery
check out the multiple picture galleries
Video Gallery
check out the latest video of Sting
Wallpapers
wallpaper section will be coming soon
Cards Gallery
Got a pal? Send him a nice post card, along with a sweet message.
Puzzle
Play the Memory Puzzle and see how sharp you are !
Related Sites
Profile
Name :Sting
Birth Name :Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner
Profession :Musician, Songwriter, Producer, Actor
Date of Birth :October 2, 1951
Place of Birth :Wallsend, England
Genre(s) :Rock, Pop, New Wave, Jazz, Classical
Instrument(s) :Vocals, Bass Guitar
    Image Gallery
    Random Wallpapers
Biography
After disbanding the Police at the peak of their popularity in 1984, Sting quickly established himself as a

viable solo artist, one obsessed with expanding the boundaries of pop music. Sting incorporated heavy elements of jazz, classical, and worldbeat into his music, writing lyrics that were literate and self-consciously meaningful, and he was never afraid to emphasize this fact in the press. For such unabashed ambition, he was equally loved and reviled, with supporters believing that he was at the forefront of literate, intelligent rock and his critics finding his entire body of work pompous....

Related Sites Add Your Site 
» CelebsWeLove.com : Sting - image and cards gallery
» Sting Photos - Perfect People feature on Sting that includes pics, pictures, biography, video, related news, vital stats, commentary, and cool facts.
» Celebcards.com : Sting - Hottest Sting picture gallery.
» Sting - Biography - Biography, Images, Amorous Encounters, Trivia, Quotes...
» Sting pictures at HOLLYWOODpix.net -
more Sting links...


Greetings Cards