CLOSE ADD [X]  
Home! » N » Nellie McKay
View Your Card
 
Free Newsletter
 
Request for a Celebrity
Can't find your favorite celebrity here.
Please send a request
Profile
check whether you know these
Biography
a detailed story of Nellie McKay
Credit
check out the achievements
Image Gallery
check out the multiple picture galleries
Video Gallery
check out the latest video of Nellie McKay
Wallpapers
wallpaper section will be coming soon
Cards Gallery
Got a pal? Send him a nice post card, along with a sweet message.
Puzzle
Play the Memory Puzzle and see how sharp you are !
Related Sites
Profile
Name :Nellie McKay
Birth Name :Nell Marie McKay
Profession :Music Artist
Genres :Rock, Pop, Jazz
Date of Birth :April 13th 1982
Place of Birth :London, England
Debut Album :Get Away From Me (February 10, 2004)
    Image Gallery
    Random Wallpapers
Biography
Get Away from Me, the title of singer/songwriter Nellie McKay's debut album, was a play on two titles by romantic female vocalists who became popular in the early 2000s: Norah Jones' Come Away with Me and Jane Monheit's Come Dream with Me. But while McKay shares some of Jones' and Monheit's influences -- vocal jazz, cabaret, pre-rock Brill Building pop, torch singing -- and has some things in common with them melodically, it would be a huge mistake to lump her in with Jones, Monheit, and Diana Krall. Those jazz or jazz-influenced pop artists tend to be romantically comforting, whereas McKay's lyrics can be every bit as cutting, edgy, and biting as Alanis Morissette or Pink -- and to lump McKay in with Jones, Monheit, and Krall ignores the fact that her work is distinctive and impressively unorthodox....
Related Sites Add Your Site 
» CelebsWeLove.com : Nellie McKay - image and cards gallery
» Nellie McKay Photos - Perfect People feature on Nellie McKay that includes pics, pictures, biography, video, related news, vital stats, commentary, and cool facts.
» Nellie McKay - Biography - Biography, Images, Amorous Encounters, Trivia, Quotes...
more Nellie McKay links...


Greetings Cards