CLOSE ADD [X]  
Home! » L » Lenny Kravitz
View Your Card
 
Free Newsletter
 
Request for a Celebrity
Can't find your favorite celebrity here.
Please send a request
Profile
check whether you know these
Biography
a detailed story of Lenny Kravitz
Credit
check out the achievements
Image Gallery
check out the multiple picture galleries
Video Gallery
check out the latest video of Lenny Kravitz
Wallpapers
wallpaper section will be coming soon
Cards Gallery
Got a pal? Send him a nice post card, along with a sweet message.
Puzzle
Play the Memory Puzzle and see how sharp you are !
Related Sites
Profile
Name :Lenny Kravitz
Birth Name :Leonard Albert Kravitz
Profession :Singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, arranger
Date of Birth :May 26, 1964
Place of Birth :New York City, New York, United States
Genre(s) :Rock, hard rock, funk rock, album rock, neo-psychedelia, soul rock
Instrument(s) :Singing, guitar, bass, drums, harmonica, keyboards, percussion, sitar, piano.
Label(s) :Virgin
Associated acts :Karl Denson, Dan Dyer, Vanessa Paradis, Madonna, Slash, Aerosmith, Mick Jagger, Baha Men, Michael Kamen, Angie Stone, Cree Summer, Lionel Richie, Zoro
Notable instrument(s) :Gibson Flying V
Gibson Les Paul
    Image Gallery
    Random Wallpapers
Biography
There may have been other "retro" rock acts before him, but Lenny Kravitz was one of the first to not be pigeonholed to a single style as he's touched upon such genres as soul, funk, reggae, hard rock, psychedelic, folk, and ballads over the years. Born in New York on May 26, 1964 (his mother was actress Roxie Roker, best-known for her role as Helen Willis on the popular TV series The Jeffersons, and his father was a TV producer), Kravitz was raised in Los Angeles, where he found himself around countless musical giants as a youngster due to his parents friendships with the likes of Duke Ellington, Sarah Vaughan, Count Basie, Ella Fitzgerald, Bobby Short, and Miles Davis, among others. Kravitz was a member of the California Boys Choir until his teenage years, when he decided to pursue rock & roll while in high school and under the heavily influence of funk rocker Prince....
Related Sites Add Your Site 
» CelebsWeLove.com : Lenny Kravitz - image and cards gallery
more Lenny Kravitz links...


Greetings Cards