CLOSE ADD [X]  
Home! » E » Eric Clapton
View Your Card
 
Free Newsletter
 
Request for a Celebrity
Can't find your favorite celebrity here.
Please send a request
Profile
check whether you know these
Biography
a detailed story of Eric Clapton
Credit
check out the achievements
Image Gallery
check out the multiple picture galleries
Video Gallery
check out the latest video of Eric Clapton
Wallpapers
wallpaper section will be coming soon
Cards Gallery
Got a pal? Send him a nice post card, along with a sweet message.
Puzzle
Play the Memory Puzzle and see how sharp you are !
Related Sites
Profile
Name :Eric Clapton
Birth Name :Eric Patrick Clapton
Profession :Composer, Actor, Producer
Date of Birth :March 30, 1945
Place of Birth :Ripley, Surrey, England, UK
Height :5' 11¬Ĺ"
    Image Gallery
    Random Wallpapers
Biography
Drawn to the music of American blues masters like Muddy Waters, Sonny Boy Williamson and Blind Lemon Jefferson, legendary British rocker Eric Clapton began developing his own blues-based guitar licks at an early age, clearly demonstrating his unique style on The Yardbirds' 1964 album "Five Live Yardbirds", his recording debut. When the Yardbirds renounced power blues in favor of psychedelic pop, Clapton quit the band and worked construction until fellow Brit and bluesman John Mayall invited him to join his Bluesbreakers. While contributing to several Mayall LPs, he continued perfecting the blues runs that drew a cult of worshippers, the graffiti slogan "Clapton is God" appearing frequently throughout London during the mid- to late 1960s....
Related Sites Add Your Site 
» CelebsWeLove.com : Eric Clapton - image and cards gallery
» Why is Eric Clapton famous? -
» Eric Clapton pictures at HOLLYWOODpix.net -
more Eric Clapton links...


Greetings Cards