CLOSE ADD [X]  
Home! » P » Patti LaBelle
View Your Card
 
Free Newsletter
 
Request for a Celebrity
Can't find your favorite celebrity here.
Please send a request
Profile
check whether you know these
Biography
a detailed story of Patti LaBelle
Credit
check out the achievements
Image Gallery
check out the multiple picture galleries
Video Gallery
check out the latest video of Patti LaBelle
Wallpapers
wallpaper section will be coming soon
Cards Gallery
Got a pal? Send him a nice post card, along with a sweet message.
Puzzle
Play the Memory Puzzle and see how sharp you are !
Related Sites
Profile
Name :Patti LaBelle
Birth Name :Patti La Belle
Profession :Singer, Actress
Date of Birth :May 24, 1944
Place of Birth :Philadelphia, PA
    Image Gallery
    Random Wallpapers
Biography
Soul diva Patti LaBelle enjoyed one of the longest-lived careers in contemporary music, notching hits in a variety of sounds ranging from girl group pop to space age funk to lush ballads. Born Patricia Holt in Philadelphia on May 24, 1944, she grew up singing in a local Baptist choir, and in 1960 teamed with friend Cindy Birdsong to form a group called the Ordettes. A year later, following the additions of vocalists Nona Hendryx and Sarah Dash, the group was rechristened the Blue Belles; with producer Bobby Martin at helm, they scored a Top 20 pop and R&B hit in 1962 with the single "I Sold My Heart to the Junkman," subsequently hitting the charts in 1964 with renditions of "Danny Boy" and "You'll Never Walk Alone....
Related Sites Add Your Site 
» CelebsWeLove.com : Patti LaBelle - image and cards gallery
» Patti LaBelle Photos - Perfect People feature on Patti Labelle that includes pics, pictures, biography, video, related news, vital stats, commentary, and cool facts.
» Patti Labelle - Biography - Biography, Images, Amorous Encounters, Trivia, Quotes...
» Patti Labelle pictures at HOLLYWOODpix.net -
more Patti LaBelle links...


Greetings Cards